Privacy Policy

Our commitment to your right to Privacy
Steel Sity Surf Korp Pty Ltd, ACN 002 732 603, trades as SJ Financial Services and Used Car Hunter (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) and is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal and credit information (information).  In handling your information, we are bound by, and comply with, the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and, where appropriate, the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (Code).

We are serious about protecting the privacy of those who use our services.  Our services include acting for clients to arrange finance and insurance facilities and assisting users to ur Used Car Hunter website to find a vehicle to purchase.  

1.We will collect only the personal information necessary to provide services, administer those services, and to promote our products to individuals whose personal information is collected.

2.We will tell the individuals why we are collecting their personal information and what we will need to do with it, to provide the finance and insurance facilities we are arranging on their behalf.

3.Where required by the Australian Privacy Principles, we will collect information directly from the individuals with whom we deal. Where we need to collect information from other sources we will tell our clients that we are doing this, and why it is necessary.

4.We will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is stored securely, protected against misuse or unauthorised access. We will provide ready access to all individuals who wish to correct or update their personal information held by us and, where required by the Australian Privacy Principles, will provide access to an individual in relation to their personal information.

5.Our Privacy Policy will be freely available to clients and prospective clients through our Broadmeadow office, and our website.

Sandra Jeffery
Managing Director
Steel Sity Surf Korp Pty Ltd, T/As SJ Financial Services and Used Car Hunter

 Privacy Policy

We want you to be confident the personal information you provide to us is treated with the highest degree of integrity and privacy.

However it is equally important to us that we provide the best possible service across our wide range of services. To achieve this aim we need to make the most efficient use of your personal information.

Who are SJ Financial Services and Used Car Hunter?
SJ Financial Services is a long-established Newcastle based personal and commercial finance facilitator. We offer a wide range of finance and insurance products.  Collectively in the privacy policy, these services are described as our ‘broking services’ or ‘broking relationship’.

In addition, Used Car Hunter provides an online searching service to assist people find the used vehicle of their choice.

What is “personal information”?
Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined.

Why we collect your personal information?
Collecting your personal information is essential for us to be able to provide our services. The information we collect, either from you directly, or about you from other sources is necessary to enable us to prepare a finance application on your behalf or find the used vehicle of your choice.

If we do not collect this information we may not be able to fully assess your requirements and facilitate the most appropriate product/s for your particular purpose.

By collecting personal information, we

  • Set up and administer products and services
  • Determine your requirements and where you request, apply, on your behalf, for the appropriate finance or insurance product or service
  • Improve our services
  • Identify you and protect you from unauthorised access to your personal information, account or services.

How do we collect your personal information?
Where possible we collect your personal information directly from you.

Collection may take place in a number of ways, such as when you complete an application form for a product or request a financial product or service over the telephone or internet, or you complete information about yourself on the Used Car Hunter website.

Often personal information is collected during the course of our any broking relationship with you. An example of personal information collection may be when you contact us to discuss your existing loans and/or insurances.

When we are providing broking services, sometimes personal information may be collected about you from other sources. Examples of where we may receive your personal information from another source and why this would happen are:

  • Credit information or payment history we obtain about you from a credit reporting agency or a financier in the course of preparing an application for a loan on your behalf.
  • Your employer, in the course of confirming your employment details to support your application.
  • Your landlord, in the course of confirming your residence and rent payments to support your application.
  • A motor dealer who provides initial information to us about you so we can commence preparing a finance and/or insurance application on your behalf.

In most cases we will require you to specifically consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information for our broking services. Your consent will usually be required in writing but we may accept your verbal or implied consent in certain circumstances.

However, no matter how your personal information is collected it is dealt with by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we use your personal information?
We use the personal information that we collect so that we can provide you with our services and, in the case of broking services, to administer and enhance the relationship we have with you.

Your contact details may also be passed to motor dealers through the Used Car Hunter website where you request more information on a particular vehicle.

Direct Marketing?
From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information about our extensive range of services. Our contact with you will usually be by mail, telephone or email. 

If you do not want to receive any of this information just contact us at our office or by calling . Once you have told us you no longer wish to receive information about services, we will not send you any further material, unless we are required by law to send such information to you.

You can, however, change your mind about receiving information about our services at any time – either way, you just need to let us know.

We do not disclose your personal information to any third party for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products or services to you, unless you have specifically agreed to our doing so.

We will not call personally at your residence or place of work unless you specifically agree to this and we arrange an appointment beforehand.

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone?
To provide you with ability to search for the used vehicle of your choice, we will disclose the information you enter into the Used Car Hunter website to each motor dealer who has a vehicle for sale which you have indicated may be of interest to you.

To arrange broking services we need to pass the personal information we collect to Credit Providers and Insurers whom we approach on your behalf seeking credit and insurance for you.

To be able to provide your application to the Credit Providers and Insurers we may also need to disclose the information (or part of it) to:

  • Credit Reporting Bodies and any current and past credit providers – for the purpose of obtaining details of your current and past credit payment history
  • Your referees, employers, landlords etc – for the purposes of identifying you correctly when we seek confirmations from them regarding the details you have provided to us.
  • Mail service providers – for the mailing of documents, correspondence and marketing material etc.
  • Guarantor/s offered on loan applications – for the purpose of allowing them to fully understand the risks they may be taking.

We may also disclose your personal information to others in certain circumstances. For example:

  • If we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. For example to a Court in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office following a direction issued under taxation laws.
  • We may also disclose your personal information to other parties, but only where you have consented to us doing do. Your consent to the disclosure of your personal information may be given explicitly such as in writing or verbally, or may be implied from your conduct such as when you discuss details of the relationship you have with us publicly with the media.

How do Credit Providers, Insurers and Motor Dealers deal with the information we give them?
Prior to actually entering into the finance agreement or insurance policy, you will be asked to give your written consent to allow those organisations to use your personal information. They will provide full detail of how they intend to use and store the information at that time.

Motor dealers will have their own privacy policies about how they handle your personal information collected and transferred through the Used Car Hunter website.  Should you decide to use our broking services to buy a vehicle found on the Used Car Hunter website, we will only share your name and contact information with the selling dealer.

Ensuring your personal information is up-to-date?
We rely on the personal information we hold about you to efficiently our business of providing or arranging services.

For this reason, it is very important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

During the course of any broking relationship with you we may ask you to tell us of any changes to your personal information, however you can contact us at any time to update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Is my personal information secure?
The protection of your personal information is our priority.

This is why we take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We employ a number of means to protect your personal information including:

  • Appropriate premises security
  • Entering into confidentiality agreements with all employees, contractors and third party organisations
  • Password protecting our computer based information to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Providing appropriate protection against “hackers” within our computer systems
  • Securely destroying, de-identifying or deleting any personal information that is no longer required from our systems
  • Requiring any of our contractors and advisors adopt the same levels of security as ourselves.

Can I access the personal information Steel Sity Surf Korp holds about me?
You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you.

In most cases, details of the personal information we hold about you is freely available by calling, or visiting us at 94 Belford Street, Broadmeadow NSW 2292.

If the information you seek is not readily available, for example, archived data, then we will endeavour to provide this to you within 30 days of your request. We reserve the right to charge you a fee for this retrieval.

We may be required by law or by good business practice to retain your personal information for a period of time after you have ceased you’re a broking relationship with us. After the required time has passed we attend to the secure destruction, de-identification or deletion of your personal information.

Can my request for access to my personal information be denied?
In most instances, yes.  However, we are not always required to provide you with access to your personal information upon your request.

We may refuse you access to personal information in a number of circumstances, such as where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings with you, where denying access is required or authorised by law, or where the request for access is regarded as frivolous or vexatious.

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse your request to correct your personal information, we will explain why.

Do I have to be identified?
Generally it is not possible for us to do provide you with broking services unless we have identified you. This is necessary as standard business practice and also protects you against someone using your name fraudulently to obtain finance or insurance. We will usually ask you for photographic evidence such as a drivers licence or passport. We may also need to carry out an on behalf of financiers or insurers to verify your identity and any information obtained in this activity will be maintained securely in conjunction with any other Personal Information you provide.

We will not use a Tax File Number and if this is provided in any information you give us we will not record it in our files and will remove any reference to it from documents you provide to us.

Wherever it is lawful and practicable to do so, we may offer you the opportunity to deal with us anonymously, if you request it. For example, when making an enquiry about current interest rates applicable or the type of products or services we offer or to explain the Used Car Hunter service.

Does my personal information leave Australia?
We do not send personal information outside Australia.

Do we collect “Sensitive Information”?
If personal information concerns particular topics it is regarded as sensitive information.

Sensitive information can be information about your:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinions
  • Membership of a political association
  • Religious beliefs or affiliations
  • Philosophical beliefs
  • Membership of a professional or trade association
  • Membership of a trade union
  • Sexual preferences or practices
  • Criminal record
  • Health

We generally have very limited need to obtain such information, however may require some information such as criminal record or health to arrange certain insurance facilities. If such information is needed then it will only be obtained and/or used with specific consent from you. If, in the course of providing you with broking services, such information does come into our possession from a third party, we will seek your consent to collect, store and use this should we consider such use necessary in your application.